trustee - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] We have previously determined that the definition of “holder” under the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), as adopted by North Carolina, controls the meaning of the term as it used in section 45-21.16 of our General Statutes for foreclosure actions under a power of sale. See Connolly, 63 N.C. App. at 550, 306 S.E.2d at 125; Adams, __ N.C. App. at __, 693 S.E.2d at 709. Our General Statutes define the “holder” of an instrument as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(21) (2009); Econo-Travel Motor Hotel Corp. v. Taylor, 301 N.C. 200, 203, 271 S.E.2d 54, 57 (1980). Furthermore, a “`[p]erson’ means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust . . . or any other legal or commercial entity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(27) (2009).

As addressed above, we conclude the trial court properly found that a valid debt existed.