Wisconsin - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] See Associates Fin. Servs. Co. v. Brown, 2002 WI App 300, ¶9, 258 Wis. 2d 915, 656 N.W.2d 56. It provides that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.” Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a). A purchaser or mortgagee in good faith is one without notice of existing rights in land. Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter, 156 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 457 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1990). Wisconsin Stat. § 706.09(1) provides that “[a] purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice as defined in sub. (2) … shall take” priority over an adverse claim. “To be entitled to the benefits of [§ 706.09], a purchaser must not have notice of the adverse claim ….” Schapiro v. Security Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 149 Wis. 2d 176, 186, 441 N.W.2d 241 (Ct. App. 1989).