HSBC - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Lastly, plaintiff asserts that the checks issued at the closing were endorsed to parties other than Hemant and his daughters, further casting a suspicious light on the transfer.[FN1]

Real Property Law

New York is a “race-notice” state as provided in NY RPL § 291: “A conveyance . . .may be recorded. . .Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any person who subsequently purchases or . . contracts to purchase…the same real property in good faith and for valuable consideration, from the same vendor…and whose conveyance…or contract is first duly recorded…” Essentially there are two basic aspects to the statute. First, one who records will have priority over subsequent claimants, whether they have recorded or not.