citimortgage - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] To be effective, therefore, an allonge must be

Even if it is not the “holder” of the note, however, CitiMortgage may be entitled to enforce the note. UCC § 3-203(2) provides that the transfer of a negotiable instrument, “whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument.” The official commentary to this section explains that while the transferee of an instrument may enforce the instrument without being its holder, the transferee, unlike a holder, is not entitled to the presumption of the right of enforcement, and must prove the transaction through which the