5.4 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Campbell v. Bank of America, N.A., [Ms. 2100246, June 22, 2012] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2012). “In an ejectment action, the burden is on the plaintiff, not the defendant, to prove superior title to the property in question.” Maiden v. Federal Nat’l. Mortg. Ass’n, 86 So. 3d 368, 376 n.1 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).

Section 35-10-12, Ala. Code 1975, provides in part that “[w]here a power to sell lands is given in any mortgage, the power is part of the security and may be executed by any person, or the personal representative of any person who, by assignment or otherwise, becomes entitled to the money thus secured.” (Emphasis added.) Sturdivant argues that the foreclosure sale was invalid because, she contends, BAC was not an assignee of the mortgage and, therefore, did not have the legal right to initiate foreclosure proceedings in September 2009.