5.4 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Id., 257.

 

The court in Jajer also explained that “foreclosure is peculiarly an equitable action”; (internal quotation marks omitted) id., 256; and, therefore, “the trial court may examine all relevant factors to ensure that complete justice is done.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Burgos, supra, 227 Conn. 120.

 

[13] General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .”

 

[14] “[T]he issue of subject matter jurisdiction is distinct from the authority to act under a particular statute.