5.4 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] [10] Because of our conclusion in part I of this opinion that the issue of 17 Ridge Road, LLC’s standing has been abandoned, we hereinafter refer only to Olsen’s claims.

 

[11] The court’s authority with respect to the proceeds of the sale is expressly set forth in General Statutes § 49-27, which provides in relevant part: “The proceeds of each such sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with the provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in the cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled. . . .”

 

[12] We note, however, that this court never has adopted this purported requirement, and the legislature likewise has limited the title based statutory restriction to the context of judgments of strict foreclosure.