5.4 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Sturdivant, ___ So. 3d at ___ (Some emphasis in original; some emphasis added).

“In order to maintain an action for ejectment, a plaintiff must allege either possession or legal title….” Cadle Co. v. Shabani, 950 So. 2d 277, 279 (Ala. 2006). In Ex parte BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, supra, our supreme court clarified that either possession or legal title is an element of proof to be demonstrated in support of a cause of action for ejectment. See also § 6-6-280(b), Ala. Code 1975 (A complaint in ejectment “is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto.”); Ex parte McKinney, 87 So. 3d 502, 507 n. 6 (Ala. 2011) (“`Ejectment may be maintained on proof of title carrying, as an element of ownership, a right to possession and enjoyment. …’ Lane v. Henderson, 232 Ala. 122, 124, 167 So. 270, 271 (1936).”).