5.4 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] But, in Massev, as in

Vawter, the court followed Pfau and Krienke and did not consider the 2009

amendments to the DTA.42

MERS never held the note and, based on Walker’s amended complaint,

we can hypothesize that MERS never had independent authority to appoint a

beneficiary. We can further hypothesize that Select did not hold Walker’s note at

the time it appointed Quality. No Washington case law relieves from liability a

party causing damage by purporting to act under the DTA without lawful authority

to act or failing to comply with the DTA’s requirements.

Notably, the language of RCW 61.24.127(1 )(c) refers only to “[fjailure of

the trustee to materially comply with the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis

added.) We need not decide if this may prevent a borrower from suing a

beneficiary under some circumstances. Our Supreme Court has recognized, in

the context of a CPA claim, “Where the beneficiary so controls the trustee so as