5.4 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] However, “[a] promise or order that is not payable to bearer is payable to order if it is payable to the order of an identified person . . . . A promise or order that is payable to order is payable to the identified person.”  NRS 104.3109(2).

For a note in order form to be enforceable by a party other than to whom the note is originally payable, the note must be either negotiated or transferred.[7]  A “‘[n]egotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.”  NRS 104.3201(1).  “[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder.”[8]  NRS 104.3201(2) (emphasis added).  An “endorsement” is a signature that is “made on an instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument.”  NRS 104.3204(1).