August, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] Following the transfer, the plaintiff moved, inter alia, for summary judgment on the complaint and to strike the defendant’s answer, and the defendant cross-moved for leave to amend her answer. The Supreme Court granted [*2]those branches of the plaintiff’s motion, and denied the cross motion.

Under the circumstances of this case, it was premature for the Supreme Court to entertain the plaintiff’s motion and the defendant’s cross motion. CPLR 3408 requires the parties to a residential foreclosure action to attend settlement conferences at an early stage of the litigation, at which they must “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408[f]). During settlement conferences, “[m]otions shall be held in abeyance” (22 NYCRR 202.12-a[c][7]).