August, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] E. Conclusion Consistent With Florida’s Homestead Provisions

However, our conclusion that Mrs. Smith is a “Borrower” under the mortgage is also supported by the reference to Mr. Smith as a “married man” in the mortgage’s opening paragraph, coupled with the provision of the Borrower Covenant whereby “the Borrower” expressly covenants that “the Borrower” has the right to mortgage, grant, and convey the property.

Florida’s Constitution requires Mrs. Smith’s signature on the mortgage to effectuate the lender’s security interest in their homestead property. Art. X, § 4(c), Fla. Const. (“The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage. . . .”); see Pitts v. Pastore, 561 So. 2d 297, 301 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990) (holding that a mortgage is ineffectual as a lien until such time as either the spouse joins in the alienation or the property loses its homestead status). Additionally, since Mr. Smith was married to Mrs.