October, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] McOuatt, 69 N.E.2d at 809. “Doubtless, that is the principal function of a certificate of acknowledgment.” Id. (citations omitted). “When ‘an instrument of defeasance, not being acknowledged’ is ‘improvidently admitted to registration’ then ‘the record does not operate as constructive notice’ of the conveyance.” Allen v. Allen, No. 10 MISC 420492 GHP, 2013 WL 139318, at *10 (Mass. Land Ct. Jan. 10, 2013) (quoting Graves v. Graves, 72 Mass. 391, 392-93 (1856)).

            Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 30 requires certain formalities in the execution of an acknowledgment. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

The acknowledgment of a deed or other written instrument required to be acknowledged shall be by one or more of the grantors or by the attorney executing it. The officer before whom the acknowledgment is made shall endorse upon or annex to the instrument a certificate thereof. Such acknowledgment may be made–

. . .

(b) If without the commonwealth, in any state, territory, district or dependency of the United States, before a justice of the peace, notary public, magistrate or commissioner appointed therefor by the governor of this commonwealth, or, if a certificate of authority in the form prescribed by section thirty-three is attached thereto, before any other officer therein authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds.

 

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 30(b).