October, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] He deserves
11 that I do the process correctly.
12 Q. And the way you view the process is you get this
13 document from these people who are your clients and you go
14 ahead and do the nonjudicial foreclosure, correct, under —
15 A. Yes. That’s what the statute tells me to do, yes.
16 Q. Let’s get back to that statute.
17 You know, unfortunately I had someone who was new
18 prepare these things and so I’m not as familiar with the
19 exhibits as I like to be, but why don’t we go back to
20 Exhibit 1, which has the statute.
Do you remember Exhibit 1?
22 A. Yes.
23 Q. Would you read Subsection B of RCW 61.24.030(7)?
24 A. Unless the trustee has violated — is that the
25 part?
Q. Mm-hmm.
2 A. “Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty
3 under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on
4 the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required
5 under this subsection.”
6 Q. Now, what’s your understanding of the meaning of
7 that?
8 A. Well, if I read 61.24.010(4), the trustee or
9 successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower
10 or beneficiary and grantors.
11 Q. So do you read it as saying that you cannot rely