September, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] Sylvia O. Hinds-Radix, Administrative Judge for the Second Judicial District. Although designated an order of reference “to hear and determine,” at least for present purposes the reference was effectively “to hear and report” (see HSBC Bank USA v McKenna, 37 Misc 3d at 891-94.) This is clarified by a Superceding Order of Reference to Hear and Report dated February 19, 2013 of Hon. Lawrence Knipel, Justice Hinds-Radix’s successor as Administrative Judge. Both Orders repeat the purpose of the mandatory foreclosure settlement conference process as stated in CPLR 3408(a), i.e., “settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents.”