September, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] But Special Referee Goldstein made no such determination, stating only that “Plaintiff . . . seemingly lacks standing to foreclose,” and the Court is not considering dismissal.

It does not follow, however, from a waiver of the defense of lack of standing that the question of standing has no place in the mandatory settlement conference process, or that the referee may not investigate or make findings on the question. CPLR 3408 mandates settlement conference proceedings “pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.” (See CPLR 3408 [a].) “At any conference . . . , the plaintiff shall appear in person or by counsel, and if appearing by counsel, such counsel shall be fully authorized to dispose of the case.” (CPLR 3408 [c].) Among other documents, the plaintiff is directed to bring “the mortgage and note,” and “[i]f the plaintiff is not the owner of the mortgage and note, the plaintiff shall provide the name, address and telephone number of the legal owner of the mortgage and note.” (CPLR 3408 [e].) These statutory provisions were effective on February 13, 2010, i.e., prior to the commencement in April 2010 of the settlement conference proceedings in this case.