September, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] With a letter dated April 24, 2013, this Court invited all counsel who had participated in the settlement conference process to submit written comment on the Special Referee’s report. Only Plaintiff accepted the Court’s invitation. Pursuant to court rule (see Uniform Rules for Supreme Court and County Court §202.44[b]; 22 NYCRR §202.44[b]), since no party has moved to confirm or reject the report, the Court will make the determination on its own motion.

The context for the Special Referee’s report is CPLR 3408, which mandates settlement conferences in residential foreclosure actions (see CPLR 3408[a]), at which “[b]oth the plaintiff and the defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (see CPLR 3408[f]). (See, generally, Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Meyers, 108 AD3d 9 [2d Dept 2013]; HSBC Bank USA v McKenna, 37 Misc 3d 885 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2012].)