September, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] The New York State Legislature attempted to cope with the formidable increase in mortgage foreclosures by enacting a number of statutes that are known, in omnibus form, as the Subprime Residential Loan and Foreclosure Laws. The statutes included in the omnibus legislation are RPL 265-b, RPAPL 1302, 1303 and 1304, Banking Law 6-l, 6-m, 590-b and 595-599, GOL 5-301(3), and, relevant to this decision, CPLR 3408 (see 2008 NY Laws ch 472; see also Wells Fargo Bank v Edsall, NA,22 Misc 3d 1113 [A], 2009 NY Slip Op 50112 [U], *3 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2009]).

CPLR 3408 requires a mandatory settlement conference in every “residential foreclosure action” involving a home loan as defined in RPAPL 1304 “in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure” (CPLR 3408 [a]). Settlement conferences are required in order to, “determin[e] whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home” (CPLR 3408 [a]; see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Meyers, ___ AD3d ___ , 2013 NY Slip Op 03085, **5 [2d Dept 2013]). There is, however, no obligation on the part of a lender to modify the terms of its mortgage loan after a default in payment (see Graf v Hope Bldg.