September, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] There is, however, no obligation on the part of a lender to modify the terms of its mortgage loan after a default in payment (see Graf v Hope Bldg. Corp., 254 NY 1, 4-5 [1930]; Wells Fargo Bank, NA v Van Dyke, 101 AD3d 638, 638 [1st Dept 2012]; JP Morgan Chase Bank Natl. Assn. v Ilardo, 36 Misc 3d 359, 373 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2012]).

The recent amendment of CPLR 3408 includes a new subdivision which provides, “Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (CPLR 3408 [f]).The “good faith” requirement of CPLR 3408 (f) was imposed to prevent one party to a mortgage contract from behaving in a manner that evades the spirit of the settlement conferences or denies the borrower the opportunity to reach a mutually acceptable solution.