August, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] (Carlin v Carlin, 52 AD3d at 560-61; see also Baron & Gleich v Epstein, 168 AD2d at 589 [“courts have a special interest in contracts between attorneys and clients”].)

Here, according to the court’s case management database, defendant Butler appeared 25 times in the Foreclosure Settlement Conference Part, appeared twice before this Court after the action was released from that Part, and has served opposition to Plaintiff’s renewal motion. CPLR 3408 mandates settlement conference proceedings in residential mortgage foreclosure actions (see CPLR 3408[a]), at which “[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” (see CPLR 3408[f].) The clear and simple purpose of the settlement conference process is to keep people in their homes “if possible,” and thereby avoid the economic and social costs of foreclosure to individuals, families, and communities.