March, 2012 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Bank v. Bank of Cal. N.A., 492 F.2d 48 (9th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 844 (1974); Bank of N.Y. v. Bank of Am., 853 F.Supp. 736 (S.D.N.Y. 1994); Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Iacono, 785 F.Supp. 30 (D.R.I. 1992)).
82. The Supreme Court in Cuomo v. Clearing House Ass’n, 129 S.Ct. 2710 (2009), held that the Comptroller’s interpretation of another portion of the National Bank Act—12 U.S.C. § 484(a)—was unreasonable. See id.at 2719 (“The Comptroller’s regulation, therefore, does not comport with the statute. Neither does the Comptroller’s interpretation of its regulation . . . .”).12 U.S.C. § 484(a) provides that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.”

In Cuomo, the Comptroller interpreted the statute in a way that would have prohibited the New York Attorney General from obtaining records from national banks to determine if the national banks were complying with state fair-lending laws. See Cuomo, 129 S. Ct. at 2714.