A South Florida woman succeeded with the unheard of when she was able to get her mortgage wiped out by a lender.
[…] Accordingly, it is
ORDERED that the motion to dismiss is granted, without prejudice; and it is further
ORDERED that the complaint and any cross claims are dismissed; and it is further
ORDERED that the Clerk is directed to cancel the Notice of Pendency filed in connection herewith and mark his records accordingly.
ENTER,
_/s/ Hon. Thomas P. Aliotta_________
J.S.C.
DATED:March 21, 2012
Footnotes
Footnote 1:See Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. as Nominee for American Brokers Conduit v. Eva Friedman, Jacob Frankfurther, et al., Index No. 131345/2009.
Footnote 2:UCC §3-204(2) provides that “An indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed.”
SUPREME COURT – STATE OF NEW YORK I.A.S. PART 37 – SUFFOLK COUNTY
GREEN TREE SERVICING LLC, Plaintiff,
– against –