A South Florida woman succeeded with the unheard of when she was able to get her mortgage wiped out by a lender.
[…] The document is undated, but must have been added after the erroneous endorsement to Wells Fargo. According to plaintiff, this endorsement was sufficient under Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) §3-208, which provides, in relevant part, that “[w]here an instrument is returned to or reacquired by a prior party he may cancel any indorsement which is not necessary to his title and reissue or further negotiate the instrument”.
Nevertheless, there is no proof in the papers presently before the Court as to when the subject note was negotiated or transferred to plaintiff.