schack - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Instead, plaintiff BNY submits an affidavit of merit by Elysha James Armbruster, who alleges “I am authorized to sign this affidavit on behalf of Bank of America, N.A. as successor by merger to BAC Home Loans Servicing LP (“BANA”), as an officer of BANA, the servicing agent for plaintiff” and fails to submit a valid power of attorney for that express purpose.

With plaintiff BNY unable to prove that it owns the CEPEDA mortgage and note, the Court dismisses the instant foreclosure action without prejudice and cancels the notice of pendency. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of a notice of pendency against a property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real property or encumbrancer against real property of an [*9]action that “would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property.” The Court of Appeals, in 5308 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp.