BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON v. Laskowski | Illinois Supreme Court Holds Foreclosure Deadline to Challenge Service Tolled While Action Dismissed - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] People v. Johnson, 2017 IL 120310, ¶ 15. The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. That said, a court also will presume that the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results. Id. Consequently, where a plain or literal reading of a statute renders such results, the literal reading should yield. Id. The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Id.

¶ 13 The statute at issue is section 15-1505.6(a) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6(a) (West 2012)). In relevant part, that section provides that:

“In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to *** quash service of process *** unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance.” Id.

Here, it is undisputed that Pacific filed its motion to quash service on July 18, 2013, which was approximately 90 days after it filed its appearance.