March, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Edward’s property. Here, Mrs. Edwards is a co-borrower, and her death is a condition precedent to Reverse Mortgage’s ability to foreclose on the property. Smith at *5.

We agree with the reasoning in Smith that this holding is consistent with Florida’s Homestead provisions, Article X, § 4(c), Florida Constitution, as well as the purpose of federal laws related to reverse mortgages enacted to prevent the displacement of elderly homeowners. See Smith at *4; 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j). This provision provides, and as we stated in Smith, “For purposes of this subsection, the term `homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” See Smith at *11; 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).

We adhere to Smith and agree that “it would be difficult, if not impossible, for us to construe [Mrs. Edwards] as anything other than a `Borrower'”. Accordingly, Mrs.