New Mexico: BONY v Romero – Weekend Warrior reading – closer look at the Opinion - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] the Bank of New York cannot establish itself as the holder of the Romeros’ note simply by possession.

{28}     Accordingly, we conclude that the Bank of New York’s possession of the twice indorsed note restricting payment to JPMorgan Chase does not establish the Bank of New York as a holder with the right of enforcement.

b.     None of the Bank of New York’s Evidence Demonstrates a Transfer of the Romeros’ Note

{29}     The second type of “person entitled to enforce” a note under the UCC is a third party in possession who demonstrates that it was given the rights of a holder. See § 55-3-301

    (“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means . . . a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder.”).

    This provision requires a nonholder to prove both possession and the transfer of such rights.

    See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-203(a)-(b) (1992) (defining what constitutes a transfer and vesting in a transferee only those rights held by the transferor).