Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The plaintiff explains that the amount requested is more than 50% of the original mortgage because the plaintiff’s mortgage proceeds were used to pay off two existing mortgages, which secured debts owed by Joyce Legier for a total of $369,215.16.

Joyce Legier, through her attorney, argues that the mortgage in question was “non-traditional” pursuant to RPAPL §1305(5)(e) which classifies “a payment option adjustable rate mortgage or an interest only loan consummated between January 1, 2003 and September 1, 2008” as a “non-traditional home loan”.RPAPL §1304 requires that with regard to a “non-traditional” mortgage “at least ninety days before a lender or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, the lender or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to borrower in at least fourteen-point font.” The defense states that the plaintiff has not pleaded that such notice was sent nor is the notice included in the summons and complaint or in any of the supporting materials attached.