Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Med. Center, 64 NY2d 851, 476 N.E.2d 642, 487 N.Y.S.2d 316, [1985]). In moving for summary judgment as a matter of law in a mortgage foreclosure action, the lender must establish its prima facie case through production of the mortgage, the unpaid note, and evidence of default (see Petra CRE CDO 2007-1, LTD., etc, v. 160 Jamaica Owners, LLC, 73 AD3d 883 [2nd Dept. 2010]). In order to establish the “evidence of default” prong of a prima facie case, the plaintiff must demonstrate that proper notice of default in compliance with RPAPL §1304 was given to the defendant. According to RPAPL §1304, the lender or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower, which includes the following language: “If this matter is not resolved within 90 days from the day this notice was mailed, we may commence legal action against you . . .” The notice must be in the form prescribed in the statute and contain the warning “YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME.”The notice must also provide information regarding assistance for borrowers who are facing financial difficulty.

In Bank of America v. Guzman, (26 Misc 3d 922, 892 N.Y.S.2d 846, NY Slip Op. 29528 [2009]), the court states that, “A defendant may raise the failure to comply with RPAPL §1304 as a defense in a foreclosure action.” The Guzman court also found that the language of the statute is clear in requiring the service of the 90-day notice, (see RPAPL §1304(1) stating that “the lender or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower. . .”) Furthermore, the Guzman court states the following in its decision to dismiss, “[I]n reaching this decision, the court is not unmindful of the Legislature’s goal of assisting homeowners facing foreclosure when it enacted this new provision of the RPAPL. It would be against the spirit of the