arizona - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Millennium contends that the complaint’s allegations that Ms. Frazer was approved for a loan that she could not afford and had difficulty paying her mortgage preclude her contention that she could not have learned of the alleged fraud until January 7, 2010. Millennium further argues that the fact the loan was not a good fit for her income was enough to put her on inquiry notice.

Under A.R.S. § 12-543(3), a cause of action “shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.” Thus, the relevant issue is when Ms. Frazer knew or should have known that the statements in the loan application and other loan documents were false. Construing the facts in the light most favorable to Ms. Frazer, as the court must on a Rule 12(b)(6), it appears that Ms.