baum - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] Horwitz 278 AD 700 (2nd Dept. 1951).

The decision in this matter is necessarily based upon and is controlled by the provisions of CPLR § 3408, which was promulgated by the Legislature in response to the mortgage foreclosure crisis that was (and is) facing New York homeowners. The statute, remedial in nature, was passed in 2008 and was substantially amended late in 2009.

The relevant portions for purposes of this decision are CPLR § 3408(a) & (f), which read, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan…in which the defendant is a resident

of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference…for the purpose

of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under

the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach

a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating

the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other

workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.

“(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable

resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” CPLR 3408(a), (f)