baum - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] Registration Sys., Inc. v Coakley, 41 AD3d 674, 674 [2007]). In Slutsky v Blooming Grove Inn (147 AD2d 208 [1989]), the court confirmed that Article 3 of the UCC is applicable to foreclosure actions, wherein the Second Department specifically held:

“[t]he note secured by the mortgage is a negotiable instrument (see, UCC 3-104) which requires indorsement on the instrument itself or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof’ (UCC 3-202[2]) in order to effectuate a valid assignment’ of the entire instrument (cf., UCC 3-202 [3], [4])” (id. at 212).

UCC § 3-202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement” (emphasis added). UCC § 3-204 (2) further provides that “[a]n indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature.