house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] The Brindises posit that U.S. Bank’s failure of pleading and proof on this issue barred foreclosure. We have jurisdiction. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A). We affirm the final foreclosure judgment. In doing so, we hold only that providing the notice described in section 559.715 is not a condition precedent to foreclosure.

Background

In 2005, the Brindises took out a loan and signed a promissory note, secured by a mortgage, to buy a home in Lee County. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., was their lender. Later, U.S. Bank acquired the note by an assignment through a blank indorsement. See § 673.2051(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a `blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). U.S. Bank also became the assignee of the mortgage.