house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Ellis, Painter, Ratterree & Adams, LLP, 678 F. 3d 1211 (11th Cir. 2012) (noting, in the context of a “dunning” letter from a law firm, that a plausible claim was stated under the FDCPA where it was alleged (1) that the defendant is a “debt collector” and (2) that the challenged conduct is related to debt collection); Birster v. Am. Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc., 481 Fed. Appx. 579 (11th Cir. 2012) (holding that mortgage loan servicer’s conduct supported conclusion that it engaged in debt collection activity, in addition to enforcing a security interest, under FDCPA).

Section 559.55(6)[3] defines “debt” or “consumer debt” as “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” Because the Brindises borrowed money to buy a home, they argue that they incurred a consumer debt to which section 559.715 applies.

U.S. Bank does not seriously argue that an effort to collect on a defaulted mortgage loan can never be an attempt to collect a consumer debt.