house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1 (emphasis added). And here, there is no underlying right, because the NGN Trusts contracted it away.

Still, the NCUAB insists that the DSTA authorizes its suit. The NCUAB is correct insofar as the DSTA provides that

[a] beneficial owner may bring an action in the Court of Chancery in the right of a statutory trust to recover a judgment in its favor if persons with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those persons to bring the action is not likely to succeed.

12 Del. Code. § 3816(a).[18] However, the DSTA also expressly limits this right. It specifies that “[a] beneficial owner’s right to bring a derivative action may be subject to such additional standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in the governing instrument of the statutory trust.Id. § 3816(e) (emphasis added).