house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Id., ¶13.

¶69 The majority affirms the court of appeals without disavowing these pronouncements. On the contrary, the majority adopts the method of statutory interpretation used by the court of appeals, see majority op., ¶¶18, 20, 21, 23, 24, to reach the following conclusions:

(1) “The plain language of [Wis. Stat. § 846.102] grants the circuit court the authority to order a bank to sell the property.” Id., ¶20. “[I]f the court makes a finding of abandonment then `judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered.’ Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1) (emphasis added).” Id. (footnote omitted).

(2) “The context in which `shall’ is used in Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1) indicates that the legislature intended it to be mandatory.” Id., ¶23.

(3) “Wis.