house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Here, “[p]rinciples of contract law trump the principle of pursuing of a claim derivatively upon which plaintiff relies[,]” because that is what the DSTA itself requires. NCUAB/U.S. Bank II, 2016 WL 796850, at *10. The DSTA expressly states that its policy is “to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of governing instruments.” 12 Del. Code § 3825(b). And throughout its provisions, the statute establishes default rules, but makes clear that they are subject to modification by contract. See, e.g., id. § 3802(b) (“Except as provided in the governing instrument, a beneficial owner is obligated to the statutory trust to perform any promise to contribute cash, property, or to perform services[.]”); id. § 3803(a) (“Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of the statutory trust, the beneficial owners shall be entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations for profit[.]”); id. § 3806(d) (“Unless otherwise