house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Indeed, U.S. Bank acknowledged in its amended complaint that the foreclosure suit was “an attempt to collect a debt.”

Once we establish that a foreclosure suit is an action to collect a debt to which the FCCPA applies, it becomes clear based on the plain language of section 559.715 that it creates a condition precedent to a foreclosure suit. Section 559.715 provides that an “assignee must give the debtor written notice of [an] assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt” (emphasis added). Though the majority suggests that this language is not specific enough to effectively create a condition precedent, I disagree. It is true that the legislature has, in other areas of the law, created more involved and specific conditions precedent.