house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Accordingly, we quash Glenville. We also disapprove the certified conflict case of Straub to the extent the Fourth District held that the sixty-day period begins upon the issuance of the certificate of title as opposed to the certificate of disbursements.[1]

I. BACKGROUND

Before presenting the facts and procedural history of Glenville and then discussing Straub, we provide an overview of the general procedures for judicial foreclosure sales.

Judicial Foreclosure Procedures—Generally

Section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2015)—titled “Judicial sales procedure”— as well as certain other sections of the Florida Statutes, address judicial foreclosure sales and set forth the procedures that “may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court.” § 45.031, Fla. Stat. Under section 45.031, the trial court, “[i]n the order or final judgment,” “shall direct the clerk to sell the property at public sale on a specified day.” § 45.031(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A notice of sale shall then be published at certain times and shall contain certain information, including “[t]he time and place of sale.” § 45.031(2), Fla. Stat. The winning bidder is required to post a deposit “[a]t the time of the sale” and must pay the remaining balance within a prescribed period. § 45.031(3), Fla. Stat. “After a sale of the property,” the clerk is required to “promptly file a certificate of sale.” § 45.031(4), Fla. Stat. “If no objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale,” the clerk is then required to file a “certificate of title.” § 45.031(5), Fla. Stat. Upon the filing of the certificate of title, “the sale shall stand confirmed.” § 45.031(6), Fla. Stat.