house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] In Strasser we examined a previous version of section 45.031 and concluded that the undefined term “sale” in the specific context there referred to the transfer of ownership occurring upon the filing of the certificate of title. See Strasser, 286 So. 2d at 202-03. The point established in Strasser is underlined by the fact that the term “sale” is undefined not just in section 45.031 but in all of chapter 45, and there are other related instances in chapter 45 in which the term cannot be understood to mean the public auction itself. For example, section 45.0315, which addresses the right of redemption, provides that certain persons “may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale” “[a]t any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure.” (Emphasis added.) In other words, a “sale” can still be “prevent[ed]” even after the public auction.