house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] See Real Defense, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (listing “forgery of a necessary signature” as a “defense that is good against any possible claimant, so that the maker or drawer of a negotiable instrument can raise it even against a holder in due course”).

¶18 Article 3’s requirements for proving the validity of signatures on a negotiable instrument bolster this conclusion. In general, when a party files suit to enforce an instrument, the court presumes that signatures are valid unless specifically contested by the purported maker. § 4-3-308(a), C.R.S. (2015). Holder-in-due-course status becomes relevant only after the validity of the signatures has been established. § 4-3-308(b); see also § 4-3-308 cmt. 2 (“Once signatures are proved or admitted a holder, by mere production of the instrument, proves `entitlement to enforce the instrument’. . . . Until proof of a defense or claim in recoupment is made, the issue as to whether the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course does not arise.”). In this way, Article 3 provides for the assertion of a forgery defense even against holders in due course.