house bill 87 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Id., ¶46.

¶17 Where the statutory language is ambiguous we turn to extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, to help us discern the meaning of a statute. Id., ¶51. “[A] statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses.” Id., ¶47 (citations omitted).

III

¶18 We begin with the language of the statute at issue. Wisconsin Stat. § 846.102 governs actions for enforcement of mortgage liens on abandoned properties.[5] Under the statute, if the court makes an affirmative finding that a property has been abandoned, it shall enter a judgment stating that “the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered.” Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1). It states:

(1) In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if the court makes an affirmative finding upon proper evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor and assigns, judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered. Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 and placement of the notice may commence when judgment is entered.

Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1) (emphasis added).

¶19 The statute further permits entities other than the mortgagee to present evidence that a property had been abandoned and describes what type of evidence should be considered:

(2) In addition to the parties to the action to enforce a mortgage lien, a representative of the city, town, village, or county where the mortgaged premises are located may provide testimony or evidence to the court under sub. (1) relating to whether the premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor. In determining whether the mortgaged premises have been abandoned, the court shall consider the totality of the circumstances, including the following:

(a) Boarded, closed, or damaged windows or doors to the premises.

(b) Missing, unhinged, or continuously unlocked doors to the premises.

(c) Terminated utility accounts for the premises.

(d) Accumulation of trash or debris on the premises.

(e) At least 2 reports to law enforcement officials of trespassing, vandalism, or other illegal acts being committed on the premises.

(f) Conditions that make the premises unsafe or unsanitary or that make the premises in imminent danger of becoming unsafe or unsanitary.

Wis. Stat. § 846.102(2).

¶20 The plain language of the statute grants the circuit court the authority to order a bank to sell the property. Indeed, under the statute the court’s judgment must include a requirement that the property be sold.