colorado - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] In this Court’s view, a written assignment of a note must be clear and unequivocal, or, at any rate, clearer than the language used in the Assignment.

RPAPL § 258, which provides the statutory form for a written assignment of a mortgage and note, utilizes very clear language. While use of the language in this section is not mandatory, it offers a guidepost by which to evaluate the efficacy of an assignment. Section 258 reads as follows:

SCHEDULE O.

Assignment of Mortgage.

Statutory Form I. Without Covenant.

Know that_____, assignor, in consideration of_____ dollars, paid by_____, assignee, hereby assigns unto the assignee, a certain mortgage made by_____, given to secure payment of the sum of_____ dollars and interest, dated the_____ day of_____, recorded on the_____ day of_____, in the office of the_____ of the county of_____, in liber_____ of mortgages, at page_____, covering premises_____, together with the bond or obligation described in said mortgage, and the moneys due and to grow due thereon with the interest (emphasis added)