ARTICLE:
[…] ARTICLE:

In Washington State, the only thing that trustees allege have to have before beginning a foreclosure is a document called the “Beneficiary Declaration.” (identified as the 5810 bene dec below)

In Washington State, this beneficiary declaration is required by RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) which states:
“That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.”

This beneficiary declaration was passed by the Washington legislature in the 2009 legislative session in Senate Bill 5810. (this detail will be more fully understood when reading the document Plaintiff was emailed by the Defendants’ counsel below.)