Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] BB&T, however, does seek such reformation in its counterclaim.)

We do not reach the parties’ arguments about notice, the validity of the security deed, the intent of the parties to the security deed, and construction of the security deed. We take as true the well-pleaded material allegations of Dixon’s complaint. Proof of those allegations would entitle him to relief. Montia, 341 Ga. App. at 868.

4. Malicious interference with property.

Dixon argues that the trial court erred by dismissing his malicious interference with property claim. See OCGA § 51-9-1 (“The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.”). BB&T argued below and argues here that the malicious interference with property rights claim fails because it was derivative of the wrongful foreclosure claim.