Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Roberts, 342 Ga. App. at 78 (3) (citations and punctuation omitted).

Dixon does not dispute that he failed to allege justifiable reliance: he does not claim that he acted or failed to act upon any behavior of BB&T. Instead, he argues that justifiable reliance is not an element of the kinds of fraud he alleges. Dixon alleges suppression-of-fact fraud under OCGA § 23-2-53 and fraud by surprise under OCGA § 23-2-54. Suppression-of-fact fraud is the “[s]uppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate. . . . The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the particular circumstances of the case.” OCGA § 23-2-53. Fraud by surprise is “[a]nything which happens without the agency or fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse his judgment or to mislead him, of which the opposite party takes an undue advantage. . . .” OCGA § 23-2-54.