CHARLES GREEN, Appellant,
[…] Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 165 So. 3d 44, 46 (Fla 5th DCA 2015) (citing § 673.2011, Fla. Stat. (2013)). Generally, “a party’s standing is determined at the time the lawsuit was filed.” McLean, 79 So. 3d at 173. Here, BAC’s original complaint did not establish its holder status because it included only an unindorsed note payable to the original lender, CHL, Inc. Cf. § 671.201(21), Fla. Stat. (2015) (defining “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”). Thus, Green Tree properly concedes that its subsequent filing of the indorsed note with the amended complaint and at trial did not retroactively establish BAC’s standing at the inception of the suit. See Walsh v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr., 219 So. 3d 929, 930 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017).