The proposed class action filed on Sunday in San Francisco federal court deepens the fallout from the latest bad practice uncovered at Wells Fargo.
[…] The truthfulness of the contents of the assignment of deed of trust remains subject to dispute [citation], and plaintiffs dispute the truthfulness of the contents of all of the recorded documents.” (Ibid.; see Yvanova, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 924, fn. 1)
To complete our overview of judicial notice, we recognize the rule that courts do not judicially notice the truth of factual matters asserted in documents is subject to a narrow exception. Evidence Code section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” (See Satten v. Webb (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 365, 375 [recitals in exhibits attached to complaint].) Of course, a party must establish that it actually is a successor in interest before the conclusive presumption applies.
B. PennyMac’s Demurrer and Borrower’s Standing