January, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] addressee (Trusts & Guar. Co. v Barnhardt, 270 NY 350, 352 [1936]; News Syndicate Co. v Gatti Paper Stock
Corp., 256 NY 211, 214-216 [ 1931 ]; Connolly v Allstate Ins. Co., 213 AD2d 787, 787 (3d Dept 1995]; Kearney
v Kearney, 42 Misc3d 360, 369 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2013]). The presumption ofreceipt by the addressee
“may be created by either proof of actual mailing or proof of a standard office practice or procedure designed to
ensure that items are properly addressed and mailed” (Residential Holding Corp. v Scottsdale Ins. Co., 286
AD2d 679, 680 [2d Dept 200 I]). CPLR 2103(f)(l) defines mailing as “the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first
class postpaid wrapper, addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or, if none is designated,
at that person’s last known address, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody
of the United States Postal Service within the state” (see, Lindsay v Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton
& Romano LLP, 129 AD3d 790 [2d Dept 2015]). “If that proof is established, the burden shifts to the
borrower,” and “the final legal truism prevails: once the presumption of proper service has been established,