January, 2016 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] and Mortgage, there was no longer an installment debt, and there was !lever any
agreement between the parties to modify the situation.” Id.

On June 22, 2015, Soroush filed the instant action and seeks an order, under
RPAPL § 1501, canceling the lien on the subject property. That is, the plaintiff,
Mohammad Soroush, seeks an order discharging the mortgage, which is currently
recorded with the Queens County Clerk, and extinguishing the underlying promissory note
that was executed in connection with that property. The motion by Mohammad Soroush,
is granted in all respects.

RPAPL § 1501(4) provides that “[w]here the period allowed by the applicable
statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage .. . has
expired,” any person with an estate or interest in the property may maintain an action “to
secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the
estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom.” RPAPL § 1501
(4). In this case, Soroush, the property owner, has made a prima facie showing of his
entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by establishing that the underlying foreclosure
action commenced by the defendant mortgagee in 2009 was dismissed by another Judge