July, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Notably, section 419.11 (d) requires that servicers must complete their review of a borrower’s eligibility for a loan modification or other loss mitigation options and advise the borrower or their representative of the determination in writing within 30 days of receiving all required documentation. Finally, section 419.11 (i) creates a good faith presumption on the part of servicers if they offer loan modifications in accordance with HAMP guidelines.

While these banking regulations create a duty on the part of lenders that arises once a default occurs, CPLR 3408 requires mandatory settlement conferences in certain mortgage foreclosure actions once a mortgage foreclosure action has been commenced. CPLR 3408 (a) and (f) read, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan . . . in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference . . . for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan [*8]documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.

…..

(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.”