June, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Mortgage by failing to make required monthly payments from November, 2008 to the present. In
support of the motion, Plaintiff also submitted evidence that it had provided a 90 day notice to
Defendant, as required under RPAPL §1304. That notice was dated February 23, 2010.
However, Defendant argues that the February 23, 2010 notice was applicable to the earlier action,
which was ultimately discontinued, and that Plaintiff has not provided a new 90 days notice prior
to the commencement of the instant action on September 23, 2011.
RP APL § 1304 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with regard to a home loan, at least ninety
days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action
against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage
loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type which shall
include the following:

“YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE
CAREFULLY”

“As of …….. , your home loan is…….. days in default. Under New York State Law, we are
required to send you this notice to inform you that you are at risk of losing your home.
You can cure this default by making the payment of…….. dollars by …….. .
RPAPL §1304(1).