January, 2015 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] “The note secured by the mortgage is a negotiable instrument (see UCC § 3-104) which requires indorsement on the instrument itself `or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof’ (UCC § 3-202 [2]) in order to effectuate a valid `assignment’ of the entire instrument (UCC § 3-202 [3], [4])” (Slutsky v Blooming Grove Inn, 147 AD2d 208, 212 [2d Dept 1989]). UCC § 3-202 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement.” UCC § 3-204 (2) further provides that “[a]n indorsement in blank specifies no particular indorsee and may consist of a mere signature. A note payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone until specially indorsed” (UCC § 3-204 [2]).