June, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] In opposition to defendant’s cross-motion, plaintiff argues that it made an application for entry of a default judgment within a year of defendant’s default, despite the application having been withdrawn. Plaintiff maintains that the threshold for satisfying CPLR §3215(c) is very low and merely an application for a default judgment is enough. Moreover, it argues that settlement discussions can constitute a reasonable excuse for plaintiff’s delay in entering a judgment and notes that on May 18, 2010, the case was calendered for a foreclosure pre-settlement conference.

CPLR §3215(c) states, in pertinent part, that if a plaintiff “fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the Court shall…dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed.” This section “prevents a plaintiff from taking advantage of a defendant’s default where the plaintiff has also been guilty of inaction.” Myers v. Slutsky, 139 AD2d 709, 710 (2d Dept 1988).