February, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) New Milford Savings Bank v. Jajer, 244 Conn. 251, 256-57, 708 A.2d 1378 (1998).

We are mindful that Practice Book § 63-1 (b) provides that the “failure to give notice of judgment to a nonappearing party shall not affect the running of the appeal period,” that General Statutes § 49-15 provides that no judgment of strict foreclosure “shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer,” and that “the limitation period of § 49-15 is definitely jurisdictional.” D. Caron & G. Milne, Connecticut Foreclosures (4th Ed. 2004) § 9.01A, p. 197. Nevertheless, as our Supreme Court explained in AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v.