February, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] indorsed to it or indorsed in blank or (2) received the note with the right to enforcement, as
required by the UCC. See § 55-3-301 (defining “[p]erson entitled to enforce” a negotiable
instrument). While we agree with the Bank that our state’s UCC governs how a party
becomes legally entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument such as the note for a home loan,
we disagree that the Bank put forth such evidence.

a. Possession of a Note Specially Indorsed to JPMorgan Chase Does Not Establish
the Bank of New York as a Holder

{20} Section 55-3-301 of the UCC provides three ways in which a third party can enforce
a negotiable instrument such as a note. Id. (“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means
(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the
rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to
enforce the [lost, destroyed, stolen, or mistakenly transferred] instrument pursuant to [certain
UCC enforcement provisions].”); see also § 55-3-104(a)(1), (b), (e) (defining “negotiable
instrument” as including a “note” made “payable to bearer or to order”). Because the Bank’s
arguments rest on the fact that it was in physical possession of the Romeros’ note, we need
to consider only the first two categories of eligibility to enforce under Section 55-3-301.

{21} The UCC defines the first type of “person entitled to enforce” a note—the “holder”
of the instrument—as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable
either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” NMSA 1978, §
55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (2005); see also Frederick M. Hart & William F. Willier, Negotiable
Instruments Under the Uniform Commercial Code, § 12.02(1) at 12-13 to 12-15 (2012)
(“The first requirement of being a holder is possession of the instrument. However,