February, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] that transfers a security interest in the instrument is effective as an unqualified indorsement
of the instrument.”).

{28} Accordingly, we conclude that the Bank of New York’s possession of the twice-
indorsed note restricting payment to JPMorgan Chase does not establish the Bank of New
York as a holder with the right of enforcement.

b. None of the Bank of New York’s Evidence Demonstrates a Transfer of the
Romeros’ Note

{29} The second type of “person entitled to enforce” a note under the UCC is a third party
in possession who demonstrates that it was given the rights of a holder. See § 55-3-301
(“‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means . . . a nonholder in possession of the
instrument who has the rights of a holder.”). This provision requires a nonholder to prove
both possession and the transfer of such rights. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-203(a)-(b) (1992)
(defining what constitutes a transfer and vesting in a transferee only those rights held by the
transferor).