February, 2014 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] The Bank’s possession of the Romeros’ unindorsed note made payable
to Equity One does not establish the Bank’s entitlement to enforcement.

{24} The Bank’s possession of a note with two indorsements, one of which restricts
payment to JPMorgan Chase, also does not establish the Bank’s entitlement to enforcement.
The UCC recognizes two types of indorsements for the purposes of negotiating an
instrument. A blank indorsement, as its name suggests, does not identify a person to whom
the instrument is payable but instead makes it payable to anyone who holds it as bearer
paper. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) (“If an indorsement is made by the holder of
an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement.’”). “When
indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Id.

{25} By contrast, a special indorsement “identifies a person to whom it makes the
instrument payable.” Section 55-3-205(a). “When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes
payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that
person.” Id.; accord Baxter Dunaway, Law of Distressed Real Estate, § 24:105 (2011)
(“When an instrument is payable to an identified person, only that person may be the holder.
A person in possession of an instrument not made payable to his order can only become a