November, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 4
[…] Id. In this case, Plaintiff does not seek a determination of whether Defendant may foreclose. He alleges that it cannot and provides factual support for this contention. See Lester, 926 F. Supp. 2d at 1092. The Court therefore finds that Gomes does not preclude Plaintiff from challenging Defendant’s standing to foreclose.

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s wrongful foreclosure claim survives except to the extent that it is based on Defendant’s alleged violation of the PSA.

B. Cancellation of Fraudulent Instruments

California Civil Code section 3412 provides that a “written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, on that person’s application, be so adjudged and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”

Plaintiff contends that the legal documents at issue in this case — the SOTs, the TDUS, as well as the DOT — are void for the reasons explained above.