July, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] The provisions of these later versions of Article 3 (“Revised UCC”) can be helpful in interpreting and applying the former version, still effective in New York. (See Lawyers’ Fund for Client Protection v Bank Leumi Trustm Co., 94 NY2d 398, 406 [2000]; Gabriel v Kost, 2001 NY Slip Op 40288 [U] [Civ Ct, Kings County 2001].)

New York’s version of Article 3 does not in terms define “standing” or otherwise set out those persons who are entitled to enforce a “note” (see NYUCC § 3-104 [2] [d]) or a “draft” (see NYUCC § 3-104 [2] [a]), the two most common forms of negotiable instruments. Revised UCC Article 3 sets out those persons entitled to enforce an instrument, including, in the first instance, “the holder of the instrument” (see Revised UCC § 301 [i]), and “a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder” (see Revised UCC § 301 [ii].)