July, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] The terms of the loan itself, which required monthly payments that were roughly $600 more than the plaintiffs’ total monthly income, also raise a question as to unconscionability that belongs properly to the trier of fact. Because the bank has not established the absence of a triable issue as to the plaintiffs’ claim of unconscionability, it is not entitled to summary judgment on this claim. [FN18]

e. Borrower’s Interest Act. The Borrower’s Interest Act, G.L. c. 183, § 28C, prohibits lenders from originating certain home refinancing loans that are not in the borrower’s interest. The statute provides:

“A lender shall not knowingly make a home loan if the home loan pays off all or part of an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior 60 months or other debt of the borrower, unless the refinancing is in the borrower’s interest.”

G.L. c. 183, § 28C (a ). The statute also mandates that

“[t]he ‘borrower’s interest’ standard shall be narrowly construed, and the burden is upon the lender to determine and to demonstrate that the refinancing is in the borrower’s interest.” [FN19]

It is undisputed that the loan originated by the lender, refinancing a home loan consummated roughly nine months earlier, required the plaintiffs to make monthly payments that exceeded their total monthly income.