July, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] (See NYUCC § 3-301.)

A “holder” is “a person who is in possession of … an instrument … issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.” (See NYUCC § 1-201 [20].) “Negotiation is the transfer of an instrument in such form that the transferee becomes a holder.” (NYUCC § 3-202 [1].) The mechanism of negotiation depends upon the form in which the instrument was originally made or drawn, or in which it has been subsequently indorsed (see NYUCC § 3-204.) Thus, “[i]f the instrument is payable to order it is negotiated by delivery with any necessary indorsement; if payable to bearer it is negotiated by delivery.” (NYUCC § 3-202 [1].)

Here, the Note when made was payable to the order of RBC Mortgage Company (see NYUCC § 3-110 [1]), and was specially indorsed to JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. as Trustee (see NYUCC § 3-204 [1].)