June, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] defending or fighting the Plaintiff. Are they? It’s Express
Equity. I brought the note. We’re the owners.

The trial court entered a Final Judgment of Foreclosure in favor of the
lender. The homeowner now appeals.

The homeowner argues that the trial court erred in entering a final
judgment of foreclosure because the lender did not own or hold the note.

The lender did not file an answer brief.

We have de novo review of whether a party has standing to bring an
action. Westport Recovery Corp. v. Midas, 954 So. 2d 750, 752 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2007).

Section 673.2051(1), Florida Statutes (2009), provides, in pertinent
part:

If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument,
whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer,
and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes
the instrument payable, it is a “special indorsement.” When
specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the
identified person a n d ma y be negotiated only b y the
indorsement of that person.

“A crucial element of any mortgage foreclosure proceeding is that the
party seeking foreclosure must demonstrate that it has standing to
foreclose.”