June, 2013 - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Where the proffered evidence fails to establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. [Id. at 119-120 (citations and quotations omitted).]

III. ANALYSIS

In Michigan, the prerequisites that a foreclosing party must satisfy in order for a foreclosure by advertisement to be valid are set forth in MCL 600.3204. Central to this case is whether defendants satisfied the requirements of MCL 600.3204(3). That statute provides:

If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.

A chain of title is “[t]he ownership history of a piece of land. . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed).

The Michigan Supreme Court’s recent decision in Kim v JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 493 Mich 98; 825 NW2d 329 (2012), addressed the proper application of MCL 600.3204(3).