Back to Reference
5. A special indorsement is one made by the holder of an instrument that identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3204. Such an indorsement renders the instrument payable to the identified person, who is the only person who may transfer that note by subsequent indorsement. Back to Reference
6. Notably, under the PUCC, it may be the case that Appellee can substantiate possession of the Note by establishing, in the alternative, the transfer of the mortgage, i.e., the security interest in the Note. 13 Pa.C.S. § 3204(c) (“For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an indorsement that transfers a security interest is effective as an unqualified indorsement of the instrument.”) It would be premature to address this possibility, given the state of the record. Back to Reference