U.S. Bank - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] (2) such claim is not an allowed secured claim due only to the failure of any entity to file a
proof of claim under section 501 of this title.

Because PCFS’s claim was “disallowed,” it was not an “allowed secured claim,” and the related lien
was void pursuant to § 506(d). Defendant’s claim was not of the type described in § 506(d)(1), and its claim
was disallowed for reasons other than its failure to file a proof of claim. Thus, when the discharge order was
entered in Debtors’ case, Defendant held a “disallowed” claim and a void lien.
Section 1328 provides in part:

(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the
plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the
order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts
provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debts —
(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title.
****

Defendant argues that Debtors did not file an amended Plan after disallowance of its claim and that
the Plan continued to provide for ongoing payments to Defendant on the long-term debt pursuant to ¶ 4, and