reversed - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] After the conclusion of the mediation, the mediator must file a mediator’s statement with the program administrator, indicating whether all parties complied with the statute and rules governing the program. FMR 12(2). If the beneficiary does not (1) attend the mediation; (2) mediate in good faith; (3) provide the required documents; or (4) if attending through a representative, have a person present with authority to modify the loan or access to such a person, the mediator is required to “submit … a petition and recommendation concerning the imposition of sanctions.”[6] NRS 107.086(5). The homeowner may then file a petition for judicial review with the district court,[7] and the court “may issue an order imposing such sanctions against the beneficiary of the deed of trust or the representative as the court determines appropriate.” See FMR 5(7)(f).[8] But if the district court finds that the parties met the four program requirements, it will direct the program administrator to certify the mediation, allowing the foreclosure process to proceed. See NRS 107.086(2)(c)(2), (3), (6), (7).