reversed - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The methodology is often recited and we need not repeat it. Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).[2]

¶8 Solutions Properties argues that under Wis. Stat. §§ 706.08 and 706.09, the M&M mortgage is superior in priority because it was recorded earlier than the New Century mortgage. Solutions Properties contends that it was a good faith purchaser without actual or constructive notice of any adverse claims.

9 Wisconsin Stat. § 706.08(1)(a) protects purchasers of real estate against adverse claims that are not properly recorded as provided by law. See Associates Fin. Servs. Co. v. Brown, 2002 WI App 300, ¶9, 258 Wis. 2d 915, 656 N.W.2d 56. It provides that “every conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.” Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a). A purchaser or mortgagee in good faith is one without notice of existing rights in land. Grosskopf Oil, Inc. v. Winter, 156 Wis. 2d 575, 584, 457 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1990).