reversed - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] [3] These mediations were governed by the Foreclosure Mediation Rules (FMRs) as amended on November 4, 2009.

[4] We note that while FMR 11(7)(b) currently allows for a broker’s price opinion in lieu of an appraisal, the rules applicable to this matter called for an appraisal without mention of a broker’s price opinion. In the Matter of the Adoption of Rules for Foreclosure Mediation, ADKT 435 (Order Adopting Foreclosure Mediation Rules, June 30, 2009, and Order Amending Foreclosure Mediation Rules and Adopting Forms, November 4, 2009).

[5] With regard to the documents required, NRS 107.086(4) provides that “[t]he beneficiary of the deed of trust shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note[,] and each assignment of the deed of trust or mortgage note.” The FMRs echo this documentation requirement nearly word for word. FMR 5(7)(a). FMR 7(2) also provides that “[t]he beneficiary of the deed of trust or its representatives shall produce an appraisal. . . and shall prepare an estimate of the `short sale’ value of the residence.”