REVERSED AND REMANDED - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Posted in STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUDComments (0)

EUIHYUNG KIM vs JP MORGAN CHASE BANK | Michigan Appeals Court Reversal “Not authorized to proceed with the sheriff’s sale, failed to record its mortgage interest”

EUIHYUNG KIM vs JP MORGAN CHASE BANK | Michigan Appeals Court Reversal “Not authorized to proceed with the sheriff’s sale, failed to record its mortgage interest”


S T A T E  O F  M I C H I G A N
C O U R T  O F  A P P E A L S

EUIHYUNG KIM and IN SOOK KIM,
Plaintiffs-Appellants,

v

JP MORGAN CHASE BANK,
Defendant-Appellee.

EXCERPT:

Therefore, pursuant to the plain language of MCL 600.3204(3), defendant was required
to record its mortgage interest before the sheriff’s sale. Because defendant failed to do so, it was
not statutorily authorized to proceed with the sale. See MCL 600.3204(3) (“If the party
foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title
shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . .” [Emphasis added]); see also Davenport v HSBC Bank
USA, 275 Mich App 344, 347-348; 739 NW2d 383 (2007) (“Because defendant lacked the
statutory authority to foreclose, the foreclosure proceedings were void ab initio.”) Accordingly,