Residential Funding - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Respondents timely entered notice of appeal.

II. Analysis

A party seeking permission from the clerk of court to proceed with a foreclosure pursuant to a power of sale contained in a deed of trust must prove the following statutory requirements: (1) the party seeking foreclosure is the holder of a valid debt, (2) default on the debt by the debtor, (3) the deed of trust provides the right to foreclose, (4) proper notice was given to those parties entitled to notice pursuant to section 45-21.16(b). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2009). The General Assembly added a fifth requirement, which expired 31 October 2010: “that the underlying mortgage debt is not a subprime loan,” or, if it is a subprime loan, “that the pre-foreclosure notice under G.S. 45-102 was provided in all material respects, and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of this Chapter have elapsed[.]” Id. The role of the clerk of court is limited to making a determination on the matters specified by section 45-21.16(d). See Mosler ex rel. Simon v. Druid Hills Land Co., Inc., 199 N.C. App. 293, 295-96, 681 S.E.2d 456, 458 (2009).