INC. v. Romaine - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] In the MERS system, the mortgagor is notified of transfers of servicing rights pursuant to the Truth in Lending Act, but not necessarily of assignments of the beneficial interest in the mortgage. [Footnotes omitted.]

The sole issue in this case is whether MERS, as mortgagee, but not noteholder, could exercise its contractual right to foreclose by means of advertisement.

C. MCL 600.3204(1)(d)

Foreclosure by advertisement is governed by MCL 600.3204(1)(d), which provides, in pertinent part:

[A] party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:

* * *

(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.


The parties agree that MERS is neither the owner of the indebtedness, nor the servicing agent of the mortgage. Therefore, MERS lacked the authority to foreclose by advertisement on defendants’ properties unless it was “the owner . . . of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage.” MCL 600.3204(1)(d).

The question, then, is what being the “owner . . . of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage” requires. According to Black’s Law Dictionary, to “own” means “[t]o have good legal title; to hold as property; to have a legal or rightful title to.”