baum - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 3
[…] Based on how this transaction has turned out, Wells would have been better off with one of the “fairy tale” solutions. At least in some of them everyone “lives happily ever after.”

Legal Issues Presented:

A. Does the Defendant Have a Right to a Mandatory Settlement Conference?

Defendant Russo as well as the other individually named defendants defaulted in appearing and answering. Eventually defendant Russo and Caruso retained counsel and moved to vacate their default and file an answer. Defendant also sought a mandatory settlement conference pursuant Civil Practice Law & Rules §3408. The current statute effective February 13, 2010 provides:

In any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, plaintiff shall file proof of service within twenty days of such service, however service is made, and the court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of such service upon such defendant is filed with the county clerk, or on such adjourned dates as has been agreed to by the parties, for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.

However, this action was commenced with the filing of summons and complaint on March 24, 2008 before the above statute went into effect. At that time CPLR §3408 contained different language which limited the ability to have a mandatory settlement conference only to certain loans. It provided:

In any residential foreclosure action involving a high-cost home loan consummated between January first two thousand three and September first, two thousand eight, or a sub-prime or nontraditional loan, as those terms are defined under section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure, the court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county clerk, or such adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties, for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutual agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workouts options may be agreed to, and whatever other purposes the court deem appropriate.

Case law has determined that the form of the statute in effect when the action was commenced governs the procedure to obtain a CPLR §3408 mandatory settlement conference [Federal National Mortgage Association v Anderson, 119 AD3d 892 (2014)].