Bank of New York - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] Wis. Stat. § 846.10(2).

¶57 Section 846.101 deals with foreclosure sales (primarily of residential property under 20 acres) in which the mortgagor has agreed to a shorter period of time for sale and redemption (six months) and the “plaintiff” (mortgagee) has elected in its complaint to waive its right to a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor.

¶58 Section 846.102 permits an even shorter period between foreclosure and sale (five weeks) when the court finds that the mortgagor has abandoned the property—that is, “relinquishment of possession or control of the premises whether or not the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s assigns have relinquished equity and title.” Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1).

¶59 Section 846.103 relates to “Foreclosures of commercial properties and multifamily residences.”

¶60 The mortgagee is the “plaintiff” under these four sections.