Bank of New York - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] foreclose a mortgage loan by submitting a note with a blank or special
[i]ndorsement, an assignment of the note, or an affidavit otherwise proving
the plaintiff’s status as the holder of the note.” Focht v. Wells Fargo Bank,
N.A., 124 So. 3d 308, 310 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). A plaintiff can also establish
standing by submitting evidence that an equitable transfer of the mortgage
and note occurred before the filing of a foreclosure complaint. See McLean,
79 So. 3d at 173.

In the case of a note bearing a special indorsement, under section
673.2051(1), Florida Statutes (2014), the “instrument becomes payable to
the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of
that person.” See also Dixon v. Express Equity Lending Grp., LLP, 125 So.
3d 965, 967–68 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (holding the bank which filed the
foreclosure complaint did not have standing to foreclose when the original
note contained a special indorsement in favor of another party). “Where a