Bank of New York - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] [2] All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise indicated.

[3] “Loan servicers are the entities that collect payments for mortgages, provide billing and tax payments to the homeowners, and have sole control over the modification of a loan.” Andrew Peace, Coming Up for Air: The Constitutionality of Using Eminent Domain to Condemn Underwater Mortgages, 54 B.C. L. Rev. 2167, 2178 n.82 (2013).

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 846.102(1) states:

In an action for enforcement of a mortgage lien if the court makes an affirmative finding upon proper evidence being submitted that the mortgaged premises have been abandoned by the mortgagor and assigns, judgment shall be entered as provided in s. 846.10 except that the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered.

[5] The language of the statute and its placement within chapter 846 indicate that it governs only foreclosure actions initiated by mortgagees.


[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 846.10 states, in relevant part: