Bank of New York - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] It provides that “the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment [of foreclosure] is entered.” Wis. Stat. § 846.102(1). This language is indicative of the time frame a court must impose for the sale: “upon expiration of 5 weeks.”

¶30 The Bank asserts that even if Wis. Stat. § 846.102 mandates that the circuit court order a sale of the property after the redemption period, it provides no time limit for the sale. Absent any specific timeline, the Bank contends that it has five years to execute its judgment under Wis. Stat. § 815.04.[10]

¶31 We decline to adopt the Bank’s argument. We acknowledge that the word “upon” in Wis. Stat. § 846.102 is ambiguous as “upon expiration of 5 weeks from the date when such judgment is entered” could be read to mean any time after the five weeks but before the five years. It could also be interpreted to mean immediately upon expiration of five weeks or something in between.