Bank of New York - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] When the plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that . . . the sale of the mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 3 months from the date when such judgment is entered.

[9] We decline to interpret the similar sale language in Wis. Stat. §§ 846.101 and 846.103 as it is not at issue in this case.

[10] Wisconsin Stat. § 815.04(1)(a) provides:

Upon any judgment of a court of record perfected as specified in s. 806.06 or any judgment of any other court entered in the judgment and lien docket of a court of record, execution may issue at any time within 5 years after the rendition of the judgment. When an execution has been issued and returned unsatisfied in whole or in part other executions may issue at any time upon application of the judgment creditor.

[11] The hearing can be viewed online at: http://www.wiseye.org/Programming/VideoArchive/ArchiveList.aspx? cm=152.

[12] The City of Milwaukee submitted an amicus brief detailing the scope of the City’s abandoned property problem.