case - FORECLOSURE FRAUD - Page 2
[…] See Doc. #143 at 10-12. Once again, although this Court agrees with Judge Ovington that Kline and the Rosses have failed to identify the benefit which they conferred on MERS,[4] it will, however, afford those Plaintiffs the opportunity of amending their Complaint to allege how they conferred such a benefit.

Judge Ovington recommended that this Court dismiss, with prejudice, the class action aspect of the claims of Kline and the Rosses under the OCSPA. That recommendation is based upon § 1345.09(B) of the Ohio Revised Code. Under that statutory provision, a consumer may not maintain a class action for a violation of the OCSPA, unless “the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added).