fannie - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] McCampbell signed the original mortgage and promissory note on the property, and on July 14, 2010, an agreement modifying the original loan and all of the original loan documents was executed. At trial, Fannie Mae called one witness to testify and that witness did not produce the original loan modification agreement nor did the witness explain its absence. Rather, Fannie Mae sought the admission of a copy of the agreement. Over objection, the trial court admitted the copy.

We hold that the trial court erred in admitting a copy of the document and remand for a new trial. Section 90.952, Florida Statutes (2012), provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing . . . is required in order to prove the contents of the writing. . . .” In Rattigan v. Central Mortgage Co., 199 So. 3d 966, 967 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016), a similar failure resulted in a reversal of a foreclosure judgment. In that case, the bank, as here, was proceeding under a modified loan. The Fourth District noted: