Gache - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Stat. § 559.55(6) when it attempted to collect and collected a debt that was based on a void arbitration award or judgment because Defendant was not licensed as a debt collector in Florida when the judgment was obtained. Id. § 559.72(9); §559.553.

[ECF No. 22 ¶ 90].

Section 559.72(9) states that in collecting consumer debts, no person can “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a debt when such person knows that the debt is not legitimate, or assert the existence of some other legal right when such person knows that the right does not exist.” Fla. Stat. § 559.72(9). Section 559.553 states that “[a] person may not engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.” Fla. Stat. § 559.553(1).

Midland argues that the Court should dismiss Count III because the FCCPA does not provide a private cause of action for failure to register. [ECF No. 26, p. 10]. Midland relies on two cases: LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d 1185 (11th Cir. 2010) and Carrero v.