Gache - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] 3d 170, 173 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012)). We find that Deutsche Bank failed to
prove the absence of any genuine issue of material fact regarding the
authority of the person making the endorsements on the two allonges
attached to the note.

Deutsche Bank relies on this court’s opinion in Riggs v. Aurora Loan
Services, LLC, 36 So. 3d 932 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010), holding that an
endorsement o n a note was self-authenticating pursuant to section
90.902(8), Florida Statutes (2008). In Riggs, this court affirmed the final
summary judgment of foreclosure relying on the statutory presumption
in section 673.3081(1), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides:

In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity
of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument
is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the
validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden
of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but
the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized
unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported
signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of
trial of the issue of validity of the signature.

§ 673.3081(1), Fla. Stat. (2008). In Riggs, there was no issue of
authentication, and the court found that, “in an action with respect to an
instrument, the authenticity of, a n d th e authority to make, each
signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the
pleadings.” Id. at 933 (quoting § 673.3081(1), Fla. Stat. (2008)).

In this case, the Bennetts put the validity of the signatures on both
allonges at issue. In their amended answer and affirmative defenses, the
Bennetts specifically allege that Elizabeth Causseaux was not an