Bank of New York - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Because we find section 45.032—and in particular subsection 45.032(3)—to be dispositive of the conflict issue, we begin by examining the relevant provisions of section 45.032. We then explain why section 45.032(3) requires the conclusion that the sixty-day period in section 45.031(7)(b)—and elsewhere in section 45.031—begins to run upon the issuance of the certificate of disbursements.

Section 45.032

As an initial matter, section 45.032(1) defines certain terms that apply not just for purposes of section 45.032 but “[f]or purposes of ss. 45.031-45.035.” Section 45.032(1)(c) specifically defines the term “surplus” to mean “the funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements.” (Emphasis added.)

Among other things, section 45.032(2) then “establishe[s] a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 45.032(3) then references a very specific sixty-day period: “During the 60 days after the clerk issues a certificate of disbursements, the clerk shall hold the surplus pending a court order.” (Emphasis added.) Each of the three paragraphs in subsection (3) go on to reference this sixty-day period in the specific context of the filing of claims for surplus funds. Paragraph (a) provides, in part, as follows: “If the owner of record claims the surplus during the 60-day period and there is no subordinate lienholder, the court shall order the clerk to deduct any applicable service charges from the surplus and pay the remainder to the owner of record.” § 45.032(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Paragraph (b) then provides, in part, as follows:

If any person other than the owner of record claims an interest in the proceeds during the 60-day period or if the owner of record files a claim for the surplus but acknowledges that one or more other persons may be entitled to part or all of the surplus, the court shall set an evidentiary hearing to determine entitlement to the surplus.

§ 45.032(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Finally, paragraph (c) provides, in part, that “[i]f no claim is filed during the 60-day period, the clerk shall appoint a surplus trustee from a list of qualified surplus trustees as authorized in s. 45.034.” § 45.032(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).[5]

Lastly, the Legislature made clear that disputes over surplus funds have no bearing on the validity of the foreclosure sale itself and “do not in any manner affect or cloud the title of the purchaser at the foreclosure sale of the property.” § 45.032(5), Fla. Stat.

Statutory Interpretation

In concluding that the sixty-day period referenced in section 45.031 is triggered by the public auction, the Second District in Glenville did not take into account the specific sixty-day period identified in section 45.032(3).