Aurora - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] Plaintiff is to appear in person or by counsel fully authorized to dispose of the action and is to bring, among other documents, the mortgage and note. CPLR § 3408(c); CPLR § 3408(e). “If the plaintiff is not the owner of the mortgage and note, the plaintiff [is to] provide the name, address and telephone number of the legal owner of the mortgage and note.” CPLR § 3408(e). The statute requires all parties to “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification….” CPLR §3408(f). Flagstar Bank v. Walker, 112 AD3d 885, 977 N.Y.S.2d 359 (2d Dept. 2013). Failure to act reasonably and cooperatively leads to a finding of bad faith. US Bank, N.A. v. Williams, 121 AD3d 1098, ___ N.Y.S.2d ___ (2d Dept. 2014); US Bank. N.A. v.