Aurora - FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] GENINE D. EDWARDS, J.

This foreclosure action was referred to this Court for a bad faith and standing hearing after twenty-five foreclosure settlement conferences, over the course of more than three years, from January 2010 to April 2013, were held before Special Referee Deborah L. Goldstein. From June 2013 to August 2014, this Court held several additional settlement conferences to reach a mutually agreeable resolution. After repeated attempts to reach an agreement failed, this Court conducted the hearing on October 27, 2014.

CPLR § 3408 mandates “settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including, but not limited to determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to….” CPLR § 3408(a). Plaintiff is to appear in person or by counsel fully authorized to dispose of the action and is to bring, among other documents, the mortgage and note. CPLR § 3408(c); CPLR § 3408(e). “If the plaintiff is not the owner of the mortgage and note, the plaintiff [is to] provide the name, address and telephone number of the legal owner of the mortgage and note.” CPLR § 3408(e). The statute requires all parties to “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification….” CPLR §3408(f). Flagstar Bank v. Walker, 112 AD3d 885, 977 N.Y.S.2d 359 (2d Dept. 2013).