Categorized | STOP FORECLOSURE FRAUD
[…] The purpose of a statute of limitation is to encourage the prompt presentation of claims. Perryman v. Motorist Mut. Ins. Co., 846 N.E.2d 683, 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). Statutes of limitation spare the courts from litigation of stale claims and prevent a person from defending a case after memories have faded, witnesses have died or disappeared, and evidence has been lost. Id.

Actions to enforce promissory notes “must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.” Ind. Code § 34-11-2-9. Actions to foreclose mortgages “must be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrues.” Ind. Code § 34-11-2-11. The determination of when a cause of action accrues is generally a question of law. Imbody v. Fifth Third Bank, 12 N.E.3d 943, 945 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).